Primary hyperparathyroidism in pregnancy treated with cinacalcet: a case report and review of the literature.

Existing Reviews

Please note, new claims can take a short while to show up.

No claims yet.

Annotation Summary

Term Occurence Count Dictionary
hypoparathyroidism 2 endocrinologydiseases
multiple endocrine neoplasia 1 endocrinologydiseases
primary hyperparathyroidism 4 endocrinologydiseases
sodium chloride 2 endocrinologydiseasesdrugs
tetany 2 endocrinologydiseases
cholecalciferol 2 endocrinologydiseasesdrugs
ergocalciferol 1 endocrinologydiseasesdrugs
hyperparathyroidism 7 endocrinologydiseases
hyperphosphatemia 1 endocrinologydiseases
thyroglobulin 2 endocrinologydiseasesdrugs
calcitriol 2 endocrinologydiseasesdrugs
hypercalcemia 7 endocrinologydiseases

Graph of close proximity drug and disease terms (within 200 characters).

Note: If this graph is empty, then there are no terms that meet the proximity constraint.

Review

Having read the paper, please pick a pair of statements from the paper to indicate that a drug and disease are related.

Select Drug Character Offset Drug Term Instance
calcitriol 10077 remains constant. In order to meet fetal needs, intestinal calcium absorption doubles under mediation by calcitriol , prolactin, and placental lactogen. There is a compensatory increase in renal calcium excretion, which
calcitriol 10464 dilution effect induced by forced hydration. Changes in PTH, PTH-related protein (PTHrP), calcitonin, and calcitriol may occur throughout pregnancy, but typically do not produce clinically significant perturbations in
cholecalciferol 743 parathyroid hormone was 109.0 ng/L. Neck imaging found no pathological parathyroid tissue. Cinacalcet and cholecalciferol were started. She became pregnant 17 months later. The calcimimetic was stopped. During pregnancy, she
cholecalciferol 4415 respectively). An abdominal ultrasound confirmed the bilateral presence of kidney stones. Oral hydration, cholecalciferol (600 U/day), vitamin C, and cinacalcet were started, but calcimimetic therapy was poorly tolerated.
ergocalciferol 9209 hyperparathyroidism. Therefore, oral calcium gluconate 10 % (3 ml×7/day = 100 mg/kg) and vitamin D ( ergocalciferol , two drops/day and alfacalcidol, two drops/day) in milk feed were started. A mild episode of neonatal
sodium chloride 5383 pregnancy, she presented two to three times per week for saline infusions administered intravenously ( sodium chloride , NaCl, 0.9 % 1000 ml two to three times per week) associated with oral hydration at home, but her S-Ca
sodium chloride 7399 trimesterCinacalcet 15–30 mg/day2.775–3.125–PostpartumNo therapy2.900–3.00046.0–124.0i.v. intravenous, NaCl sodium chloride She was hospitalized in her 30th week of pregnancy for a non-serious spontaneous rupture of the membranes.
thyroglobulin 6023 the left nodules was not diagnostic, but the PTH-FNAB confirmed the thyroidal nature of the nodules: thyroglobulin -fine-needle aspiration biopsy (FNAB) 41334.0 μg/l, calcitonin-FNAB 6.8 ng/l, and PTH-FNAB 4.0 ng/l.
thyroglobulin 6252 nodule was a colloid nodule, which was classified according to the British Thyroid Association as Thy2: thyroglobulin -FNAB 23690.0 μg/l, calcitonin-FNAB 6.3 ng/l, and PTH-FNAB 4.0 ng/l. Exploratory surgery was proposed
Select Disease Character Offset Disease Term Instance
hypercalcemia 3716 severe PHPT. All data from the basic evaluation are reported in Table 1. She had no family history of hypercalcemia or other factors suggestive of multiple endocrine neoplasia (MEN) syndrome. Given her young age, genetic
hypercalcemia 10731 metabolism during pregnancy are uncommon, but include PHPT, milk-alkali syndrome or PTHrP-mediated hypercalcemia [[9]]. During pregnancy and the puerperium, sources of PTHrP include underlying malignancy, placenta,
hypercalcemia 11046 to each of these sources [[10]]. Since PTH levels are not proportionately high, the poor control of hypercalcemia may be partly a result of PTHrP. After delivery, hypercalcemia may acutely worsen owing to loss of placental
hypercalcemia 11109 proportionately high, the poor control of hypercalcemia may be partly a result of PTHrP. After delivery, hypercalcemia may acutely worsen owing to loss of placental shunting of calcium away from the maternal circulation;
hypercalcemia 11499 mother and fetus at risk of more severe complications; this case also illustrates the fact that maternal hypercalcemia can cause neonatal hypoparathyroidism, which are manifested in only 12 % of neonates [[11]].Considerations
hypercalcemia 14216 negative imaging studies would not preclude neck exploration in a young woman with moderately severe hypercalcemia and recurrent nephrolithiasis, our patient chose to postpone neck exploration with the more invasive
hypercalcemia 14763 risk of drug-related side effects and procedure-related side effects, although the risk imposed by hypercalcemia is sometimes greater. PTx is the only curative treatment, but is recommended only when medical treatment
hyperparathyroidism 46 Title: Journal of Medical Case ReportsPrimary hyperparathyroidism in pregnancy treated with cinacalcet: a case report and review of the literatureLara VeraSilvia OddoNatascia
hyperparathyroidism 415 (collection): /2016AbstractBackgroundThe efficacy and safety of various modes of medical treatment for primary hyperparathyroidism in pregnancy are largely unknown.Case presentationWe report the case of a 34-year-old white woman with
hyperparathyroidism 546 pregnancy are largely unknown.Case presentationWe report the case of a 34-year-old white woman with primary hyperparathyroidism symptomatic for nephrolithiasis. Her serum calcium was 3.15 mmol/l and parathyroid hormone was 109.0
hyperparathyroidism 1105 her 32nd week, a cesarean section was carried out as planned.ConclusionsOnly three cases of primary hyperparathyroidism in women on cinacalcet therapy in pregnancy have been published in the literature. In the present case,
hyperparathyroidism 1349 in controlling serum calcium. Cinacalcet therapy helped to control serum calcium.BackgroundPrimary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT) is typically a disease of middle-aged and older women. A recent analysis of a large health system
hyperparathyroidism 7070 time-course of serum calcium and parathyroid hormone levels and treatment in a patient with primary hyperparathyroidism TimeTreatmentSerum calcium (mmol/l)Parathyroid hormone (ng/L)1st trimesterNaCl 0.9 % 1000 ml i.v. 2/week3.025–3.77548.02nd
hyperparathyroidism 9108 1.12 mmol/l, and low PTH (17.0 ng/l); a picture compatible with hypoparathyroidism due to maternal hyperparathyroidism . Therefore, oral calcium gluconate 10 % (3 ml×7/day = 100 mg/kg) and vitamin D (ergocalciferol, two
hyperphosphatemia 8902 31.7 cm, Apgar score 8 to 9) was transferred to our neonatal intensive care unit. The baby boy had hyperphosphatemia with serum phosphorous (S-P) of 7.94 mmol/l, hypocalcemia with ionized calcium (Ca++) of 1.12 mmol/l,
hypoparathyroidism 9073 hypocalcemia with ionized calcium (Ca++) of 1.12 mmol/l, and low PTH (17.0 ng/l); a picture compatible with hypoparathyroidism due to maternal hyperparathyroidism. Therefore, oral calcium gluconate 10 % (3 ml×7/day = 100 mg/kg)
hypoparathyroidism 11532 severe complications; this case also illustrates the fact that maternal hypercalcemia can cause neonatal hypoparathyroidism , which are manifested in only 12 % of neonates [[11]].Considerations on imagingThe usual techniques
multiple endocrine neoplasia 3761 are reported in Table 1. She had no family history of hypercalcemia or other factors suggestive of multiple endocrine neoplasia (MEN) syndrome. Given her young age, genetic testing was performed, which excluded MEN1 mutation. On
primary hyperparathyroidism 407 (collection): /2016AbstractBackgroundThe efficacy and safety of various modes of medical treatment for primary hyperparathyroidism in pregnancy are largely unknown.Case presentationWe report the case of a 34-year-old white woman with
primary hyperparathyroidism 538 pregnancy are largely unknown.Case presentationWe report the case of a 34-year-old white woman with primary hyperparathyroidism symptomatic for nephrolithiasis. Her serum calcium was 3.15 mmol/l and parathyroid hormone was 109.0
primary hyperparathyroidism 1097 restarted. In her 32nd week, a cesarean section was carried out as planned.ConclusionsOnly three cases of primary hyperparathyroidism in women on cinacalcet therapy in pregnancy have been published in the literature. In the present case,
primary hyperparathyroidism 7062 function.Table 2The time-course of serum calcium and parathyroid hormone levels and treatment in a patient with primary hyperparathyroidism TimeTreatmentSerum calcium (mmol/l)Parathyroid hormone (ng/L)1st trimesterNaCl 0.9 % 1000 ml i.v. 2/week3.025–3.77548.02nd
tetany 2222 nephrolithiasis, pancreatitis, hypercalcemic crisis, intrauterine growth retardation, preterm labor, neonatal tetany , and neonatal death [[2]–[4]]. Although the pregnancy may develop uneventfully, severe fetal/neonatal
tetany 9326 two drops/day and alfacalcidol, two drops/day) in milk feed were started. A mild episode of neonatal tetany occurred in week 4. After 6 weeks, calcium supplementation was stopped and serum Ca++ was stable (Ca++

You must be authorized to submit a review.