Hyperthyroidism-associated hypercalcemic crisis: A case report and review of the literature.

Existing Reviews

Please note, new claims can take a short while to show up.

No claims yet.

Annotation Summary

Term Occurence Count Dictionary
hyperparathyroidism 2 endocrinologydiseases
hyperthyroidism 24 endocrinologydiseases
primary hyperparathyroidism 1 endocrinologydiseases
cortisol 2 endocrinologydiseasesdrugs
hypercalcemia 31 endocrinologydiseases
osteoporosis 2 endocrinologydiseases
thyroglobulin 1 endocrinologydiseasesdrugs
hypothyroidism 1 endocrinologydiseases
methimazole 3 endocrinologydiseasesdrugs

Graph of close proximity drug and disease terms (within 200 characters).

Note: If this graph is empty, then there are no terms that meet the proximity constraint.

Review

Having read the paper, please pick a pair of statements from the paper to indicate that a drug and disease are related.

Select Drug Character Offset Drug Term Instance
cortisol 9208 Her serum IL-6 level was significantly increased (13.7 pg/mL, normal range: 2.2–5.1 pg/mL). Her cortisol level was normal (8 am: 31.1 μg/dL, normal range: 26.5–41.3 μg/dL; 4 pm: 12.1 μg/dL, normal
cortisol 13247 multiple myeloma, Paget disease, or bone metastases were also excluded based on normal ALP, PTHrP, cortisol , and urinary Bence-Jones protein. Malignancy related hypercalcemia was further excluded by a negative
methimazole 1016 level.Diagnoses:She was diagnosed as hyperthyroidism-associated hypercalcemic crisis.Interventions:Treatment with methimazole to correct the hyperthyroidism and treatment of the patient's hypercalcaemia was achieved by physiological
methimazole 10566 21 mm × 11 mm; below: 14 mm × 21 mm) were represented by red arrows.Treatment with methimazole 10 mg 3 times daily to correct the hyperthyroidism and propranol 10 mg 3 times daily to control
methimazole 11501 a normal serum calcium level of 2.65 mmol/L after 7 days of treatment. She was asked to continue methimazole treatment for 3 months until thyroid level was stabilized and then was asked to take radioactive iodine
thyroglobulin 5503 0.014 μIU/mL, antithyroid globulin antibody 18.53 IU/mL (TGAb, normal range: 0–115 IU/mL), thyroglobulin 458.6 μg/mL (TG, normal range: 1.4–78 μg/mL), antithyroid peroxidase antibody 17.06 IU/mL
Select Disease Character Offset Disease Term Instance
hypercalcemia 1455 crisis is rare, however, the diagnosis should pay attention to screening for other diseases caused by hypercalcemia . Timely treatment of hypercalcaemia is a critical step for rapidly control of symptoms, and treatment
hypercalcemia 2084 thyroid hormone as well. It has been reported that hyperthyroidism is associated with mild to moderate hypercalcemia in approximately 20% of total patients.[[1]] The serum calcium levels are often increased by a mild
hypercalcemia 2281 increased by a mild to moderate range and it rarely exceeds 3.0 mmol/L in hyperthyroidism associated hypercalcemia .[[2],[3]] Hypercalcemia was defined as a calcium level exceeding 3.5 mmol/L and patient often has
hypercalcemia 2485 often has symptoms including multiple kidney stones, constipation, and muscle weakness.[[4]] Severe hypercalcemia or hypercalcemic crisis (serum calcium above 3.5 mmol/L) is considered rare.[[5]] To date, only 3
hypercalcemia 2925 reported a rare case with serum calcium of 4.1 mmol/L in a patient with hyperthyroidism-associated hypercalcemia . The potential relationship between thyroid hormone and serum calcium level remains obscure. It was
hypercalcemia 3955 hypertension and denied taking any other medications. There was no family history of thyroid disease, hypercalcemia or malignancy. Laboratory findings showed a significantly elevated free T3 of 15.7 pmol/L (FT3, normal
hypercalcemia 4790 blood, urine, and stool examinations were all normal. The patient was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism and hypercalcemia . Propylthiouracil was then prescribed at 100 mg 3 times a day to correct the hyperthyroidism.One week
hypercalcemia 8401 cysts (represented by yellow arrow); (C) hysteromyoma (red arrow).In order to clarify the cause of hypercalcemia , we performed further examinations. A second test for parathyroid hormone showed that PTH levels remained
hypercalcemia 10199 elevated serum calcium level, and lower BMD, a diagnosis of Graves’ disease, hyperthyroidism associated hypercalcemia and osteoporosis was made after further excluding the others causes lead to hypercalcemia.Figure 3Thyroid
hypercalcemia 10289 associated hypercalcemia and osteoporosis was made after further excluding the others causes lead to hypercalcemia .Figure 3Thyroid ultrasound image: Sulfur hexafluoride contrast-enhanced ultrasound revealed nodular
hypercalcemia 10755 times daily to control her heart rate and metabolic rate were initiated. Treatment of the patient's hypercalcemia was achieved by intravenous infusion of 6000 mL physiological saline in the first 24 hours, subcutaneous
hypercalcemia 12755 remained normal (Fig. 4).Discussion3Here we presented a rare case of Graves’ disease with associated hypercalcemia crisis in a 58-year-old female. A timely control of calcium level by quick rehydration and antithyroid
hypercalcemia 12938 quick rehydration and antithyroid treatment was critical for her condition.The most common cause of hypercalcemia is primary hyperparathyroidism.[[10]] However, in this case, serum PTH levels were decreased and no
hypercalcemia 13309 excluded based on normal ALP, PTHrP, cortisol, and urinary Bence-Jones protein. Malignancy related hypercalcemia was further excluded by a negative PET-CT scan. Therefore, the hypercalcemia present in this patient
hypercalcemia 13386 protein. Malignancy related hypercalcemia was further excluded by a negative PET-CT scan. Therefore, the hypercalcemia present in this patient was nonparathyroid hormone mediated. We next excluded medication-related hypercalcemia
hypercalcemia 13497 hypercalcemia present in this patient was nonparathyroid hormone mediated. We next excluded medication-related hypercalcemia based on lack of history of medications, in particular, vitamin D. Tumor-related hypercalcemia was also
hypercalcemia 13592 medication-related hypercalcemia based on lack of history of medications, in particular, vitamin D. Tumor-related hypercalcemia was also excluded due to negative tumor serum markers, ultrasonography, and PET-CT scans. More importantly,
hypercalcemia 13828 calcium was quickly decreased after rehydration and antithyroid treatment. Therefore, the main cause of hypercalcemia was considered as Graves’ disease-associated hypercalcemia. It is important to note that her symptoms
hypercalcemia 13889 treatment. Therefore, the main cause of hypercalcemia was considered as Graves’ disease-associated hypercalcemia . It is important to note that her symptoms were still exacerbated after treating against hyperthyroidism
hypercalcemia 14074 treating against hyperthyroidism for 1 week. After ruling out other factors that might trigger the hypercalcemia crisis including infection, medication, or psychological factors, we speculated that this hypercalcemia
hypercalcemia 14178 hypercalcemia crisis including infection, medication, or psychological factors, we speculated that this hypercalcemia crisis was triggered by uncontrolled hyperthyroidism and hypercalcemia status. The plasma half-life
hypercalcemia 14249 factors, we speculated that this hypercalcemia crisis was triggered by uncontrolled hyperthyroidism and hypercalcemia status. The plasma half-life of T4 is 7 days and the release of thyroid hormones stored in the thyroid
hypercalcemia 14496 Therefore, it remained possible that the patient's thyroid hormone level was still high and the uncontrolled hypercalcemia caused hypercalcemic crisis.Hypercalcemia related kidney stone is common however it usually has multiple
hypercalcemia 14877 kidney stone including genetic, dietary or life styles causes, we speculated that hyperthyroidism caused hypercalcemia may be one of the important reasons, considering that she had significantly higher calcium excretion
hypercalcemia 15251 further sequencing on her whole CASR gene.The underlying pathophysiology of hyperthyroidism-associated hypercalcemia remains poorly understood. Some studies have explored the mechanisms by which thyroid hormone alters
hypercalcemia 15506 serum ALP level was found in approximately 50% of the patients with hyperthyroidism complicated with hypercalcemia .[[2],[8],[11]] Whereas in our case, in spite of the normal ALP level, the bone formation markers (BALP
hypercalcemia 16952 thereby contributing to a hypercalcemic state.[[6]]The primary treatment for hyperthyroidism-associated hypercalcemia is to control the hyperthyroid status. The rapid improvement in her symptoms may due to quick rehydration;
hypercalcemia 17937 patient, PTH was restored to normal range, whereas FT3 and FT4 were normalized after 2 months. Although hypercalcemia often leads to decreased serum phosphate levels,[[22]] decreased PTH levels may cause increases in the
hypercalcemia 18310 patients can have low to normal serum phosphate levels.[[23]]In conclusion, hyperthyroidism-associated hypercalcemia crisis is a rare complication in hyperthyroid patients; however, this cause should not be ignored after
hypercalcemia 18454 in hyperthyroid patients; however, this cause should not be ignored after excluding other causes of hypercalcemia . Timely treatment of hypercalcemia is a critical step for rapidly control of symptoms and saving the
hypercalcemia 18489 this cause should not be ignored after excluding other causes of hypercalcemia. Timely treatment of hypercalcemia is a critical step for rapidly control of symptoms and saving the lives of the patients. Nevertheless,
hyperparathyroidism 2723 complicated with hypercalcemic crisis have been reported.[[6]–[8]] One case was complicated with hyperparathyroidism and the another was with serum calcium of 3.0 mmol/L.[[6],[7]] Endo et al[[8]] reported a rare case
hyperparathyroidism 12963 antithyroid treatment was critical for her condition.The most common cause of hypercalcemia is primary hyperparathyroidism .[[10]] However, in this case, serum PTH levels were decreased and no parathyroid adenoma was found by
hyperthyroidism 440 1/2017AbstractAbstractRationale:Hyperthyroidism is one of the major clinical causes of hypercalcaemia, however, hyperthyroidism -related hypercalcemic crisis is rare, only 1 case have been reported. The potential mechanisms are still
hyperthyroidism 939 serum calcium: 3.74 mmol/L), and reduced parathyroid hormone level.Diagnoses:She was diagnosed as hyperthyroidism -associated hypercalcemic crisis.Interventions:Treatment with methimazole to correct the hyperthyroidism
hyperthyroidism 1043 hyperthyroidism-associated hypercalcemic crisis.Interventions:Treatment with methimazole to correct the hyperthyroidism and treatment of the patient's hypercalcaemia was achieved by physiological saline, salmon calcitonin
hyperthyroidism 1224 physiological saline, salmon calcitonin and furosemide.Outcomes:After treatment for hypercalcaemia and hyperthyroidism , her symptoms and serum calcium levels quickly returned to normal.Lessons:hyperthyroid-associated hypercalcaemia
hyperthyroidism 1574 Timely treatment of hypercalcaemia is a critical step for rapidly control of symptoms, and treatment of hyperthyroidism is beneficial to relief the symptoms and maintain the blood calcium level.Introduction1Hyperthyroidism
hyperthyroidism 2032 The bone metabolism is thought to be regulated by thyroid hormone as well. It has been reported that hyperthyroidism is associated with mild to moderate hypercalcemia in approximately 20% of total patients.[[1]] The serum
hyperthyroidism 2254 calcium levels are often increased by a mild to moderate range and it rarely exceeds 3.0 mmol/L in hyperthyroidism associated hypercalcemia.[[2],[3]] Hypercalcemia was defined as a calcium level exceeding 3.5 mmol/L
hyperthyroidism 2608 hypercalcemic crisis (serum calcium above 3.5 mmol/L) is considered rare.[[5]] To date, only 3 cases of hyperthyroidism complicated with hypercalcemic crisis have been reported.[[6]–[8]] One case was complicated with hyperparathyroidism
hyperthyroidism 2898 3.0 mmol/L.[[6],[7]] Endo et al[[8]] reported a rare case with serum calcium of 4.1 mmol/L in a patient with hyperthyroidism -associated hypercalcemia. The potential relationship between thyroid hormone and serum calcium level
hyperthyroidism 3229 calcium, as well as urinary and fecal calcium excretion.[[2],[9]]In this report, we presented a case of hyperthyroidism associated hypercalcemic crisis and reviewed the effect of thyroid hormone on metabolism of calcium,
hyperthyroidism 4770 The patient's blood, urine, and stool examinations were all normal. The patient was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism and hypercalcemia. Propylthiouracil was then prescribed at 100 mg 3 times a day to correct the hyperthyroidism.One
hyperthyroidism 4883 hyperthyroidism and hypercalcemia. Propylthiouracil was then prescribed at 100 mg 3 times a day to correct the hyperthyroidism .One week later, the patient was admitted to our hospital due to recurrent and exacerbation of symptoms.
hyperthyroidism 10172 hormone level a marked elevated serum calcium level, and lower BMD, a diagnosis of Graves’ disease, hyperthyroidism associated hypercalcemia and osteoporosis was made after further excluding the others causes lead to
hyperthyroidism 10615 14 mm × 21 mm) were represented by red arrows.Treatment with methimazole 10 mg 3 times daily to correct the hyperthyroidism and propranol 10 mg 3 times daily to control her heart rate and metabolic rate were initiated. Treatment
hyperthyroidism 11687 asked to take radioactive iodine therapy.Figure 4Serum calcium and phosphate levels after treatment of hyperthyroidism and hypercalcemic crisis. Area confined by 2 short dash lines represented the normal range of serum
hyperthyroidism 13992 hypercalcemia. It is important to note that her symptoms were still exacerbated after treating against hyperthyroidism for 1 week. After ruling out other factors that might trigger the hypercalcemia crisis including infection,
hyperthyroidism 14229 or psychological factors, we speculated that this hypercalcemia crisis was triggered by uncontrolled hyperthyroidism and hypercalcemia status. The plasma half-life of T4 is 7 days and the release of thyroid hormones stored
hyperthyroidism 14854 leading to the right kidney stone including genetic, dietary or life styles causes, we speculated that hyperthyroidism caused hypercalcemia may be one of the important reasons, considering that she had significantly higher
hyperthyroidism 15224 found, We are now doing further sequencing on her whole CASR gene.The underlying pathophysiology of hyperthyroidism -associated hypercalcemia remains poorly understood. Some studies have explored the mechanisms by which
hyperthyroidism 15473 metabolism.[[2],[9]] Increased serum ALP level was found in approximately 50% of the patients with hyperthyroidism complicated with hypercalcemia.[[2],[8],[11]] Whereas in our case, in spite of the normal ALP level,
hyperthyroidism 16925 hyperthyroid conditions, thereby contributing to a hypercalcemic state.[[6]]The primary treatment for hyperthyroidism -associated hypercalcemia is to control the hyperthyroid status. The rapid improvement in her symptoms
hyperthyroidism 17120 improvement in her symptoms may due to quick rehydration; however, antithyroid therapy could improve the hyperthyroidism symptoms and maintain the blood calcium level.[[21]] In this patient with a hypercalcemic crisis, we
hyperthyroidism 18283 shown that hypercalcemic patients can have low to normal serum phosphate levels.[[23]]In conclusion, hyperthyroidism -associated hypercalcemia crisis is a rare complication in hyperthyroid patients; however, this cause
hyperthyroidism 18623 for rapidly control of symptoms and saving the lives of the patients. Nevertheless, the treatment of hyperthyroidism is beneficial to improve the symptoms and maintain the blood calcium level.AcknowledgmentWe would like
hypothyroidism 17491 asked the patient to take radioactive iodine therapy 3 months later. However, because of the fear of hypothyroidism , and the fact that her thyroid level has been stabilized, she was not willing to take this treatment.Due
osteoporosis 7754 spine (T score, L1: −1.3; L2: −1.7; L3: −1.7; L4: −1.3; total lumbar spine: −1.8) and mild osteoporosis of the femoral neck (T score: −2.5) were detected by dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry.Figure 1X-ray
osteoporosis 10217 level, and lower BMD, a diagnosis of Graves’ disease, hyperthyroidism associated hypercalcemia and osteoporosis was made after further excluding the others causes lead to hypercalcemia.Figure 3Thyroid ultrasound
primary hyperparathyroidism 12955 and antithyroid treatment was critical for her condition.The most common cause of hypercalcemia is primary hyperparathyroidism .[[10]] However, in this case, serum PTH levels were decreased and no parathyroid adenoma was found by

You must be authorized to submit a review.