An ectopic adrenocortical adenoma in renal hilum presenting with Cushing's syndrome: A case report and literature review

Existing Reviews

Please note, new claims can take a short while to show up.

No claims yet.

Annotation Summary

Term Occurence Count Dictionary
cortisol 13 endocrinologydiseasesdrugs
dexamethasone 4 endocrinologydiseasesdrugs
obesity 2 endocrinologydiseases
prednisone 1 endocrinologydiseasesdrugs
Cushing's syndrome 6 endocrinologydiseases
adrenal adenoma 1 endocrinologydiseases
adrenal cortical adenoma 1 endocrinologydiseases

Graph of close proximity drug and disease terms (within 200 characters).

Note: If this graph is empty, then there are no terms that meet the proximity constraint.

Review

Having read the paper, please pick a pair of statements from the paper to indicate that a drug and disease are related.

Select Drug Character Offset Drug Term Instance
cortisol 546 embryogenesis. Ectopic adrenocortical adenoma is a rare disease represented with over-production of cortisol by the ectopic adrenocortical tissue.Patient concerns:An 18-year-old Chinese female patient was presented
cortisol 716 18-year-old Chinese female patient was presented with weight-gain for 6 months. She had elevated plasma cortisol and a solitary mass was revealed using computed tomography scan in the left renal hilum.Diagnosis:The
cortisol 2898 normal (BP: 134/88mmHg, fasting blood glucose 4.8mmol/L). Her body mass index was 26.6 kg/m2. Plasma cortisol concentrations were 20.67 μg/dL in the morning [8am, 571.3nmol/L, normal: 4.4-19.9 μg/dL (121.6-550.0 nmol/L)],
cortisol 3375 concentration was 1.32 pg/mL (normal: 7.2–63.3pg/mL), 1.37pg/mL, and 1.01pg/mL, respectively. Urinary free cortisol (UFC) concentration was 1824 μg/24 h (normal: 100-379 μg/24 h). During the low dose dexamethasone
cortisol 3536 100-379 μg/24 h). During the low dose dexamethasone depression test (LDDST), the morning plasma cortisol slightly increased from 20.67 μg/dL to 25.66 μg/dL, and the UFC after oral dexamethasone was 1388.8 μg/24 h.
cortisol 3758 1388.8 μg/24 h. The patient underwent a high dose dexamethasone suppression test (HDDST), the morning plasma cortisol was 27.52 μg/dL and UFC was 1726.1 μg/24 h after oral dexamethasone intervention. Both morning
cortisol 3877 27.52 μg/dL and UFC was 1726.1 μg/24 h after oral dexamethasone intervention. Both morning plasma cortisol and UFC in LDDST and HDDST were not suppressed, supporting the diagnosis of ACTH-independent Cushing's
cortisol 5446 week and gradually tapered for 8 months duration according to clinical symptoms and morning plasma cortisol . No tumor recurrence or metastasis was found after 12 months of follow-up.Gross features2.1The tumor
cortisol 7322 When hyperplastic change happen to the adrenal rests and subsequently result in over-production of cortisol , they are of clinical importance. Excess plasma cortisol can lead to Cushing's syndrome, and clinical
cortisol 7379 subsequently result in over-production of cortisol, they are of clinical importance. Excess plasma cortisol can lead to Cushing's syndrome, and clinical symptoms involve amenorrhea, obesity, easy bruising. Here,
cortisol 7951 Imaging characteristics of ectopic adrenocortical adenoma could assist clinical diagnosis. In our case, cortisol circadian rhythm, LDDST, and HDDST indicated ACTH-independent Cushing's syndrome, and CT showed bilateral
cortisol 10318 For ectopic adrenocortical adenoma, long-term follow-up consists of surveillance of morning plasma cortisol and imaging examination, such as CT, to rule out local recurrence.Conclusions4This case provides an
cortisol 10724 in diagnosis and confirming the origin of the tumor. Long-term follow-up is necessary in both plasma cortisol and imaging examination due to the possibility of local recurrence.AcknowledgmentWe thank the patient
dexamethasone 3478 cortisol (UFC) concentration was 1824 μg/24 h (normal: 100-379 μg/24 h). During the low dose dexamethasone depression test (LDDST), the morning plasma cortisol slightly increased from 20.67 μg/dL to 25.66 μg/dL,
dexamethasone 3626 morning plasma cortisol slightly increased from 20.67 μg/dL to 25.66 μg/dL, and the UFC after oral dexamethasone was 1388.8 μg/24 h. The patient underwent a high dose dexamethasone suppression test (HDDST), the
dexamethasone 3699 25.66 μg/dL, and the UFC after oral dexamethasone was 1388.8 μg/24 h. The patient underwent a high dose dexamethasone suppression test (HDDST), the morning plasma cortisol was 27.52 μg/dL and UFC was 1726.1 μg/24 h
dexamethasone 3829 (HDDST), the morning plasma cortisol was 27.52 μg/dL and UFC was 1726.1 μg/24 h after oral dexamethasone intervention. Both morning plasma cortisol and UFC in LDDST and HDDST were not suppressed, supporting
prednisone 5279 hydrocortisone 100 mg was intravenously given in the operating day and 2 days after the operation. Oral prednisone (10 mg bid) was given 7 days after the operation for a week and gradually tapered for 8 months duration
Select Disease Character Offset Disease Term Instance
Cushing's syndrome 80 Title: MedicineAn ectopic adrenocortical adenoma in renal hilum presenting with Cushing's syndrome A case report and literature reviewDifei LuNan YuXiaowei MaJunqing ZhangXiaohui Guo NA.Department of
Cushing's syndrome 1420 clinicians to be aware of ectopic site in the diagnosis of adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) independent Cushing's syndrome . Immunohistochemical stain may assist in evaluating the origin of the ectopic rests. A certain rate
Cushing's syndrome 3979 cortisol and UFC in LDDST and HDDST were not suppressed, supporting the diagnosis of ACTH-independent Cushing's syndrome . Adrenal computed tomography (CT) scan revealed a well-circumscribed round mass with a maximum diameter
Cushing's syndrome 7400 in over-production of cortisol, they are of clinical importance. Excess plasma cortisol can lead to Cushing's syndrome , and clinical symptoms involve amenorrhea, obesity, easy bruising. Here, we made a literature review
Cushing's syndrome 8022 clinical diagnosis. In our case, cortisol circadian rhythm, LDDST, and HDDST indicated ACTH-independent Cushing's syndrome , and CT showed bilateral adrenal atrophied, thus an ectopic adrenocortical adenoma was suspected. The
Cushing's syndrome 9847 due to the possibility of recurrence. In the previous reported cases, 2 patients appeared symptoms of Cushing's syndrome , and local recurrence of adrenocortical adenoma was diagnosed.[[8],[12]] Other ectopic adrenal rests
adrenal adenoma 7531 clinical symptoms involve amenorrhea, obesity, easy bruising. Here, we made a literature review of ectopic adrenal adenoma in renal hilum, reported in English language literature (Table 1).Table 1Case reports of ectopic adrenocortical
adrenal cortical adenoma 4248 bilateral adrenal glands were atrophic (Fig. 1A, Fig. 1B). The tumor was clinically suspected as ectopic adrenal cortical adenoma . Ultrasound of obstetrics and gynecology was performed to rule out other possible ectopic adrenal rests,
obesity 2462 in the left hilum.Case presentation2An 18-year-old Chinese female patient complained of faciotruncal obesity of 6 months duration, accompanied with irregular menstruation, easy bruising, facial acne and purple
obesity 7462 importance. Excess plasma cortisol can lead to Cushing's syndrome, and clinical symptoms involve amenorrhea, obesity , easy bruising. Here, we made a literature review of ectopic adrenal adenoma in renal hilum, reported

You must be authorized to submit a review.