Acute pancreatitis as an initial manifestation of parathyroid carcinoma: A case report and literature review.

Existing Reviews

Please note, new claims can take a short while to show up.

No claims yet.

Annotation Summary

Term Occurence Count Dictionary
calcinosis 4 endocrinologydiseases
hypercalcemia 11 endocrinologydiseases
hyperparathyroidism 4 endocrinologydiseases
primary hyperparathyroidism 2 endocrinologydiseases
thyroid carcinoma 26 endocrinologydiseases

There are not enough annotations found in this document to create the proximity graph.

Review

Having read the paper, please pick a pair of statements from the paper to indicate that a drug and disease are related.

Select Drug Character Offset Drug Term Instance
Select Disease Character Offset Disease Term Instance
calcinosis 2430 patients present with signs and symptoms of PHPT and hypercalcemia, including nephrolithiasis, nephro calcinosis , osteopenia, pathological fractures, gastrointestinal disturbances, fatigue, and depression.[[4],[5]]
calcinosis 3711 the diagnosis of exudative pancreatitis. Moreover, it demonstrated bilateral diffuse medullary nephro calcinosis and destruction of multiple bones (Fig. 1). Subsequently bone scintigraphy showed homogeneously increased
calcinosis 5154 pancreas (double-headed arrow) with indistinct boundaries and surrounding exudates. Note medullary calcinosis in both kidneys. (B) Coronal multiplanar reformation (MPR) image showed dense calcifications (arrowheads)
calcinosis 9380 hypercalcemia, hyperparathyroid bone disease, and renal involvement, such as nephrolithiasis or nephro calcinosis .[[5]] Clues suggesting the presence of parathyroid carcinoma include markedly elevated serum PTH levels
hypercalcemia 1567 calcium and PTH levels returned to normal postoperatively.Lessons:Acute pancreatitis accompanied with hypercalcemia should always raise the suspicion of PHPT. The spicule sign, which always suggests the infiltrating
hypercalcemia 2382 indolent and slowly progressive course.[[4]] Most patients present with signs and symptoms of PHPT and hypercalcemia , including nephrolithiasis, nephrocalcinosis, osteopenia, pathological fractures, gastrointestinal disturbances,
hypercalcemia 3339 (732 U/L), impaired renal function (serum urea nitrogen 28.16 mmol/L, creatinine 446.9 μmol/L), and hypercalcemia (2.88 mmol/L, normal range 2.1–2.55 mmol/L). Based on the clinical picture and blood analysis,
hypercalcemia 4035 case of acute pancreatitis, serum calcium kept rising to a maximal level of 3.36 mmol/L. Persisting hypercalcemia in combination with destruction and increased metabolism of bones raised a suspicion of hyperparathyroidism
hypercalcemia 8000 The prevalence of acute pancreatitis in patients with PHPT is reported to be 1.5%.[[2]] PHPT-induced hypercalcemia is considered to be the cause of acute pancreatitis and 3 possible pathophysiological mechanisms were
hypercalcemia 8216 postulated: the deposition of calcium in the pancreatic duct may cause pancreatic duct obstruction; hypercalcemia may lead to conversion of trypsinogen to trypsin within the pancreatic parenchyma triggering autodigestion
hypercalcemia 9278 carcinoma are mainly due to the effects of PHPT.[[5]] Common presentations include signs and symptoms of hypercalcemia , hyperparathyroid bone disease, and renal involvement, such as nephrolithiasis or nephrocalcinosis.[[5]]
hypercalcemia 9551 include markedly elevated serum PTH levels (usually >5 times of the upper limit of normal), severe hypercalcemia (usually >14 mg/dL), a palpable neck mass and involvement of the recurrent laryngeal nerve.[[10]]When
hypercalcemia 10755 However, since acute pancreatitis is generally associated with hypocalcemia,[[1]] it is unusual to detect hypercalcemia in a patient with acute pancreatitis, which should always alert physicians to the presence of PHPT or
hypercalcemia 10901 pancreatitis, which should always alert physicians to the presence of PHPT or other causes that can lead to hypercalcemia .Imaging studies of parathyroid gland currently include ultrasound imaging, radionuclide scanning, CT,
hypercalcemia 14126 acute pancreatitis due to PHPT is uncommon, the presence of PHPT should be taken into account when hypercalcemia occurs in patients with acute pancreatitis. Both radionuclide imaging and ultrasound have advantages
hyperparathyroidism 942 calcium and bones destruction revealed by abdominal computed tomography (CT) scan raised the suspicion of hyperparathyroidism or malignancy. Elevated serum parathyroid hormone (PTH) levels, parathyroid ultrasound and scintigraphy
hyperparathyroidism 1104 hormone (PTH) levels, parathyroid ultrasound and scintigraphy gave rise to the diagnosis of primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT) due to a left parathyroid tumor.Interventions:The patient was given a complete tumor excision.
hyperparathyroidism 2074 biliary tract stones are the leading causes of acute pancreatitis.[[1]] Acute pancreatitis due to primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT) is an uncommon condition.[[2]] Parathyroid carcinoma is a rare cause of PHPT, accounting for
hyperparathyroidism 4137 hypercalcemia in combination with destruction and increased metabolism of bones raised a suspicion of hyperparathyroidism or malignancy, such as multiple myeloma. Plasma levels of parathyroid hormone (PTH) were then determined
primary hyperparathyroidism 1096 parathyroid hormone (PTH) levels, parathyroid ultrasound and scintigraphy gave rise to the diagnosis of primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT) due to a left parathyroid tumor.Interventions:The patient was given a complete tumor excision.
primary hyperparathyroidism 2066 and biliary tract stones are the leading causes of acute pancreatitis.[[1]] Acute pancreatitis due to primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT) is an uncommon condition.[[2]] Parathyroid carcinoma is a rare cause of PHPT, accounting for
thyroid carcinoma 69 Title: MedicineAcute pancreatitis as an initial manifestation of para thyroid carcinoma A case report and literature reviewYuan GaoCheng YuFeixiang XiangMingxing XieLingyun FangParag Parekh.Department
thyroid carcinoma 414 China.Publication date (collection): 11/2017Publication date (epub): 11/2017AbstractAbstractRationale:Para thyroid carcinoma is a rare endocrine malignancy. Acute pancreatitis as an initial manifestation of parathyroid carcinoma
thyroid carcinoma 518 11/2017AbstractAbstractRationale:Parathyroid carcinoma is a rare endocrine malignancy. Acute pancreatitis as an initial manifestation of para thyroid carcinoma has been rarely reported.Patient concerns:A 22-year-old woman was admitted to emergency room with a
thyroid carcinoma 1249 parathyroid tumor.Interventions:The patient was given a complete tumor excision. After the surgery, para thyroid carcinoma with capsular and vascular invasion was confirmed histologically. A second surgery was then performed,
thyroid carcinoma 1889 images postoperatively. This specific feature may be predictive for the preoperative diagnosis of para thyroid carcinoma or at least suspicion of malignancy.Introduction1Alcohol and biliary tract stones are the leading causes
thyroid carcinoma 2136 pancreatitis.[[1]] Acute pancreatitis due to primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT) is an uncommon condition.[[2]] Para thyroid carcinoma is a rare cause of PHPT, accounting for <1% of all cases of PHPT.[[3]] Parathyroid carcinoma is generally
thyroid carcinoma 2229 condition.[[2]] Parathyroid carcinoma is a rare cause of PHPT, accounting for <1% of all cases of PHPT.[[3]] Para thyroid carcinoma is generally associated with an indolent and slowly progressive course.[[4]] Most patients present with
thyroid carcinoma 2607 disturbances, fatigue, and depression.[[4],[5]] Acute pancreatitis presenting as the first manifestation of para thyroid carcinoma was rarely described before. Here we report a case of parathyroid carcinoma presenting with acute pancreatitis
thyroid carcinoma 2683 first manifestation of parathyroid carcinoma was rarely described before. Here we report a case of para thyroid carcinoma presenting with acute pancreatitis as an initial manifestation in a young woman. Relevant literature
thyroid carcinoma 6470 whether it was benign or malignant. After the surgery, hematoxylin–eosin (H&E) stains revealed a para thyroid carcinoma with capsular and vascular invasion (Fig. 4). Immunohistochemical stains for CD34 also confirmed vascular
thyroid carcinoma 8884 >14–15 mg/dL) showed higher prevalence of pancreatitis as compared to noncrisis patients (13.5% vs 5.7%).Para thyroid carcinoma is a rare endocrine malignancy with an annual incidence of <1/1,000,000.[[3]] The ratio of affected
thyroid carcinoma 9165 predominance in benign PHPT.[[3]] The median patient age is 56 years.[[3]] The clinical features of para thyroid carcinoma are mainly due to the effects of PHPT.[[5]] Common presentations include signs and symptoms of hypercalcemia,
thyroid carcinoma 9434 involvement, such as nephrolithiasis or nephrocalcinosis.[[5]] Clues suggesting the presence of para thyroid carcinoma include markedly elevated serum PTH levels (usually >5 times of the upper limit of normal), severe hypercalcemia
thyroid carcinoma 9711 and involvement of the recurrent laryngeal nerve.[[10]]When a PubMed search using the keywords “para thyroid carcinoma ” and “pancreatitis” for articles published in English was performed, only 11 cases were identified
thyroid carcinoma 10361 maximal diameters ranged between 2 and 6 cm. Among those cases, 2 patients had ectopic mediastinal para thyroid carcinoma s.Table 2Cases of pancreatitis in patients with parathyroid carcinoma.Our patient was a young woman in
thyroid carcinoma 10430 patients had ectopic mediastinal parathyroid carcinomas.Table 2Cases of pancreatitis in patients with para thyroid carcinoma .Our patient was a young woman in her early 20s and presented with acute pancreatitis other than more
thyroid carcinoma 10577 in her early 20s and presented with acute pancreatitis other than more common presentations of para thyroid carcinoma , which might be prone to missed or delayed diagnosis. However, since acute pancreatitis is generally
thyroid carcinoma 11832 has been reported to assist in the diagnostic challenge of preoperative differentiation between para thyroid carcinoma and benign PHPT.[[22]] The characteristics of parathyroid carcinoma on ultrasound have been described:
thyroid carcinoma 11900 preoperative differentiation between parathyroid carcinoma and benign PHPT.[[22]] The characteristics of para thyroid carcinoma on ultrasound have been described: parathyroid carcinoma is generally larger than parathyroid adenoma
thyroid carcinoma 11957 benign PHPT.[[22]] The characteristics of parathyroid carcinoma on ultrasound have been described: para thyroid carcinoma is generally larger than parathyroid adenoma (most reported sizes range from 2 to 7 cm), and tend
thyroid carcinoma 12544 demonstrated supplying vessels have been suggested to be a characteristic type of vascularity in para thyroid carcinoma .[[22]] The ultrasound findings in our case, such as larger size and heterogeneous hypoechoic echo-texture,
thyroid carcinoma 12953 infiltrating pattern growth of tumor, which could have been predictive for the preoperative diagnosis of para thyroid carcinoma or at least suspicion of malignancy.Surgery is the most effective and only curative treatment for parathyroid
thyroid carcinoma 13073 at least suspicion of malignancy.Surgery is the most effective and only curative treatment for para thyroid carcinoma , and en bloc resection during the initial operation is the criterion standard and provides the best
thyroid carcinoma 13854 malignant diseases.[[5]] In the current case, gross infiltration of adjacent tissue was absent. Para thyroid carcinoma was pathologically diagnosed by postoperative examination of permanent sections, which revealed tumor
thyroid carcinoma 14404 features and some suspicious findings on ultrasound are predictive for the preoperative diagnosis of para thyroid carcinoma . It is of great importance to differentiate parathyroid carcinoma from benign PHPT as the prognosis
thyroid carcinoma 14470 the preoperative diagnosis of parathyroid carcinoma. It is of great importance to differentiate para thyroid carcinoma from benign PHPT as the prognosis is greatly related to the complete removal of the tumor during the

You must be authorized to submit a review.